How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33080
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Alijah and I have this red lump on my penis that won't go

Customer Question

Alijah and I have this red lump on my penis that won't go away and I'm ready to stab it with a needle but I'm scared because idk what if it could be serious I just want it gone my girl won't touch me
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: It's at the bottom half of my penis where my hair grow but I haven't shaved and it doesn't look like an ingrown hair or fill like one at all
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Your symptoms are suggestive of a boil or carbuncle. This is not sexually transmitted disease. This would resolve by a course of antibiotic. Meanwhile you may apply Betadine or Bactroban cream / ointment. Stabbing with a needle may not help and there is a chance of spread of infection.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it unsafe to have sex
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

If you cover it with a dressing (available without prescription;; like band-aid); it is safe.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more question how did I get it and how do I keep it away once gone
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

The infection can occur from evironment and usually is not easy to know. Once you take a full course of antibiotic, it is not likely to come back.

It is pleasure assisting you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Let me know if I can do anything further.

Related Health Questions