How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm male 33 years old and have been on doxycycline days now.

Customer Question

I'm male 33 years old and have been on doxycycline for 3 days now. Can I have sex with my partner using a condom?
Customer: Went to see the doctor because I was having a burning sensation while urinating. He gave me a shot while I was their and took a urine sample, still waiting results
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I was having unprotected sex a few weeks ago
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

You should be able to have protected sex using a condom yes ...

It sounds that you may be treated for urethritis as a possibility so that could be UTI vs an STD ...doxycycline is used more for UTI infections. ..

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards

Anthony Bray MD