How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28453
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am experiencing many symptoms of early pregnancy, I had a

Customer Question

I am experiencing many symptoms of early pregnancy, I had a positive test yesterday and I have a doctors appointment on Thursday. I would only be very newly pregnant I am only a week late but today I started having cramping and some bleeding like the usual start of my period. I am just curious what is happening and if I need to go get checked out sooner than Thursday ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

These symptoms can be due to the early pregnancy related.

Can be normal.

Light bleeding is not concerning.

Rest and fluids will help with cramps.

You can wait till thursday.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Very welcome

Best wishes