How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had constant stomach and bowel issues years. I have

Customer Question

I have had constant stomach and bowel issues for several years. I have had my gall bladder removed and a stomach wrap to control acid reflux. I still have severe stomach cramps and urgent diarrhea. The diarrhea is now yellow with undefeated food and looks acidic or frothy. I have had two bouts of h pylori before having the gall bladder surgery. I am at a loss.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hello!

The yellowish diarrhea sounds that you may have a lower GI infection.I would recommend that stool samples be checked for cultures / leukocytes / C.diff/ ova and parasites...

One possible issue to the years of diarrhea though may relate to the gallbladder removal...once the gallbladder is removed there is a more continual flow of bile into the small intestine and that may in many people be an irritant ...chronic loose stool or diarrhea can be a result of that

This problem may be helped by trying a bile acid sequestrant medicine ( Questran or Welchol ) are a couple of examples

The long term trouble that you describe could be due to inflammatory bowel disease as another possible cause ( ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease) If one of these were a source of trouble then a different treatment strategy would be needed ...

You should be under the case of a gastroenterologist...

You should have a colonoscopy and stool studies mentioned above ...

A trial of a bile acid sequestrant may help certain cause of the chronic diarrhea as mentioned above

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD