How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A person had a severe car accident where she had 8 broken

Customer Question

a person had a severe car accident where she had 8 broken ribs and sternum L 5 facture blood in chest cavity heart erythema crushed arm feb 27 wants fly home march 16 to her husbands funeral the 19 is this to soon to fly she on heart med and warfarin in case she needs ablation therapy
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: not that i am aware of she is in orgen and i in montana
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, it sounds like it is too soon to fly.

is she in the ICU currently or in a regular hospital bed?

or is she out of the hospital now?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
she is in rehab
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

I see.

is she walking in rehab?

walking in a walker?

how old is she?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
she is walking bathing and goes out once in a while in public 58 yrs no oxygen now or walker cast arm
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

it sounds like she could very well catch a flight March 16.

that is next week.

are her doctors willing to discharge her out of rehab next week?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you very much
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

you are welcome


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Health Questions