How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32606
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting the flu and want know if over the counter

Customer Question

I am getting the flu and want know if over the counter Tamiflu would help. If so would it be okay to take with the antiboioc cephalallexin that I am taking for a bladder infection? Will four hours until I get it make a differance?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Tamiflu would help in Flu. This can be taken with Cephalexin, as there are no drug interaction. Four hours later won't make a difference. It would be effective.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.

Hope you are doing.

Let me know if I can help you further.