How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28459
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I came down with the flu Thursday. Still feeling bad

Customer Question

I came down with the flu Thursday. Still feeling bad ...achy, no energy, cough is getting better. Still having to take Advil for feverish symptoms. Just wondering when I should go back to work. I am assuming this is viral and not bacterial.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes this is likely viral infection since you are improving gradually.

You are not contagious 5 days after the onset of the symptoms.

Hence you can go back to work this week if possible.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your quick response. I rarely need a Doctor, but like now I don't know if I could drive and then sit in a waiting room. Thank you again.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Very welcome

You should recover fully by next week.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just an FYI, feeling worse today. I managed to get to urgent care. I needed some medications because my left lung had begun to have fluid in the lower apex. I appreciate your assessment, but it now shows me I should have gone to Urgent care yesterday. I'm still not exactly sure how much the charge was for yesterday but I don't believe I can use this service in the future but thank you.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Thanks of the update.

Online assessment cannot replace clinical evaluation.

However you did the right thing since you were not feeling better today.

Best wishes