How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Son has 22,000 blood count. Think he has good loosening. Low

Customer Question

Son has 22,000 white blood count. Think he has good loosening. Low on and off fever and threw up until he took medication for nausea. Does he need to get blood iv antibiotics
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Food poisoning not loosening But we were at Disneyland he could have anything
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Is he able to keep liquids down now?

Loose stools?

Fever?

Pain abdomen?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

The WBC of 22,000 is very concerning ...

He should be undergoing evaluation at the hospital is WBC is that high ...

Do you know if he has high neutrophils ( that would be more consistent with a bacterial infection )

This could be such as appendicitis or pneumonia as possible causes

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

He should be at hospital undergoing evaluation for such a high WBC though ....yes many causes would be in need of IV antibiotics ...

He should have physical exam ...based on exam may need added tests >>> depending on direction of his symptoms and clinical picture and exam he may warrant such tests as chest xray / abdominal CT / blood smear ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

When did he first get sick ?

How much fever has he had?

Is he home now? At ER ? Other ??

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

If abdominal pain and vomiting and rising fever then an intra-abdominal infection could be a concern ....

If rapid pulse / rapid breathing / cough then pneumonia could be a possible concern ...

The bot***** *****ne is that the WBC is very serious and he should be at hospital now being checked further with that high if WBC .....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD