How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8157
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a concern regarding my recent oral sex with a girl

Customer Question

hello
JA: Hello. What do you want help with?
Customer: Yes, I have a concern regarding my recent oral sex with a girl that i have known as a good friend for 11 months and recently started dating.
Customer: A couple days after the event, I developed a sore throat. Do I need to worry?
JA: It's hard to know for sure. The Doctor will figure it out.
Customer: I recently tested and all was good and I don't think she has anything either.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I had fever the first day but thats gone its just my throat hurting now and I have a sore right under my bot***** *****p. Is this all normal? it was my first time with her.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer where you can place your fully refundable $5 deposit (plus $27 after the Doctor responds). While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Most likely it's viral pharyngitis.

You should try some self care measures for few days to see if they respond.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Do saline or betadine gargles.

You should take OTC Motrin and Claritin.

Also start a multivitamin supplement containing B complex.

You should take vitamin C lozenges.

Apply Orajel ointment on sore inside the lip.

Avoid spicy,fried foods,hot beverages.

Chances of STD are less if your blood work after this incident was normal and you don't have any penile discharge.

So you shouldn't worry.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 9 months ago.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it thoroughly.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.