How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2532
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently started prednisone because I had a bad episode of

Customer Question

I recently started prednisone because I had a bad episode of erethyma multiformae. My dermatologist thinks it's from herpes simplex because I have a recurring lesion on my buttock. I think it is flaring up again. He prescribed me valtrex and told me to start in a week or so. But if the hsv is flaring up again, can I start valtrex today even though I'm still on prednisone?
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No I don't think so
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

There is no drug interaction between prednisone and Valtrex (valacyclovir).

You can take them together safely.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 9 months ago.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
we only get after positive feedback.
Thanks.