How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8182
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Extreme pain at tip of penis only when urinating, urine test

Customer Question

Extreme pain at tip of penis only when urinating, urine test came back negative
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: Had unprotected oral sex few weeks ago, I'm also presently doing a liver cleanse, and I do have a kidney stone. I'm experiencing exteme burning sensation during urination only. There is no discharge or swelling ,and I had a urine test done which came back negative
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: This only started about 5 days ago
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

What is your age?

Do you have lower abdominal pain?

Any redness,sore on tip of penis?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 9 months ago.

Burning sensation during urination is usually a classical sign of urinary tract infection.In patients with kidney stone or urinary stone there are higher chances of infection.

Probably your doctor may advise further test like urine culture to rule out any infection.

As your urinalysis didn't show any infection so you can try some self care measures to see if they respond.

Take OTC Motrin.

Take Pyridium tablets thrice a day.

Start cranberry juice.

And hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Ultrasound Whole abdomen can be done to rule out any obstruction in urinary tract.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
46 yrs old, I'm currently taking amoxicillin 500mg x3/day for 10 days.there is no swelling or redness that you can visually see. Prior to infection I'm on coversyl 1.25 mg and zyloprim 100mg daily
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 9 months ago.

Have you started Amoxicillin before testing urinalysis?

How many doses have you taken already?

Have you undergone ultrasound?

STD panel done so far?

Any penile discharge?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No discharge of any kind, started amoxicillin after urine test, I'm 5 days into it now. No other tests done at the moment. There is no pain or discomfort of any kind only when I urinate,and the pain feels like it's at the edge of opening of penis
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 9 months ago.

Well this can be friction induced urethritis. This can be from chemical irritation from soaps or lotions, or contact irritation with your clothing or from rough oral sex.

It can fungal urethritis.
You can do some lubrication.
Wear loose cotton briefs.
You should prevent excessive sweating.
Use Abzorb Dusting Powder.
You can hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.
Sometimes stress and anxiety can be a contributing factor.
Repeat urinalysis can be done week after stopping amoxicillin.
If your symptoms'll not improve after completing antibiotic course then topical anti-fungal ointment can be tried.

You can take OTC Motrin and Claritin for 5 days.

Take Pyridium tablets thrice a day.
Start cranberry juice.
Also Ultrasound can be advised further.
You can see a Urologist for further evaluation and management.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 9 months ago.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it thoroughly.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.