How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Milissa, I had my nexplanon removed 8 days ago and two days

Customer Question

Milissa
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I had my nexplanon removed 8 days ago and two days after removal I had unprotected sex now a week later I feel like I have a fever and I don't nausea, no vomiting, lightheaded, headache not severe could I be pregnant or catching a bug
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello !

It sounds that you may have a bug (? Fever / light headed / headache )

Pregnancy ? NO --- not possible with sex only 2 days after removing Nexplanon >> removal it would take LONGER for your hormones to restart the process leading to ovulation ...

Removing that then unprotected sex 2 days later could not clear to pregnancy though ...

It would take LONGER ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD