How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31607
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter takes .75 of a .1mg clonidine pill and

Customer Question

my daughter takes .75 of a .1mg clonidine pill for adhd and tourettes. She usually takes 1mg melatonin at the same time. I just realized we are out of melatonin and she will be up until literally midnight with just the clonidine. Is it safe to give her benadryl at the same time as clonidine tonight?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: she is 8 years old.
Customer: thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Clonidine and Benadryl do not have drug interaction. So she may take it.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Related Health Questions