How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16042
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was bitten by a horse three days ago (a hard, shaking

Customer Question

I was bitten by a horse three days ago (a hard, shaking bite) on the outside of the left forearm. I got ice on it right away and my fingers were all working so I figured it was ok. It only aches a little unless touched. I spent all yesterday working at the barn, and today I have bruising across the back of my hand that wasn't there before, and my wrist seems more swollen. Should I be concerned? I don't want to do further damage.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Have you had a tetanus shot recently?

You may have sustained more damage from the shaking, as well as the pinching of the original bite than you originally expected. This can cause additional pain and bruising, not to mention swelling. I would suggest you get it looked at by your medical provider, and do get a tetanus shot if it has been more than about 5 years since your last one. Guidelines call for every 10 years, but why take a chance?

Best regards,

Schuyler

~