How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How should I wait to take Xanax after taking a fioricet? I

Customer Question

How long should I wait to take Xanax after taking a fioricet? I took the fioricet for migraine at 7 am and normally take a Xanax beforehand re bed at 10 pm
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I only take fioricet 1 or 2 x a month at most for tension migraines. I have been prescribed Xanax for anxiety and I only take .25 at night before bed.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You can take xanax 4 hours after taking fioricet.

Hence that should not be a problem for a dose at 10 pm.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/