How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THE ISSSUE WITH FREQUENT EAR INFECTIONS 5 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER,

Customer Question

HI, THE ISSSUE WITH FREQUENT EAR INFECTIONS FOR MY 5 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: ON Friday WE VISITED A DOCTOR AND HE MENTIONED ABOUT aEROBIC BACTERIAL CULTURE IN THE EAR
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: AND HE APPLIED BORIC POWDER IN THE EAR.
Customer: NOW SHE IS HAVING TEMPARATURE
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That suggests bacterial infection.

She should be on oral antibiotic like Augmentin twice daily for 10 days.

Has she been on oral antibiotic?

Recurrent ear infections should be evaluated by a ENT specialist.

An ear tube may need to be inserted for better drainage and prevent infections in future.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thanks for the reply. WE did visit ENT specialist past Friday who applied boric acid in the ear. He suggested NOT to use any antibiotics. My big concern now is that she is having fever now. Also complaining about headache. Should we go to emergency hospital for further evaluation?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Yes absolutely.

It seems the infection may be spreading.

Better to get another evaluation.

Best wishes,