How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32533
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom had a bad fall this past Sunday, and she has a

Customer Question

My mom had a bad fall this past Sunday, and she has a concussion. We took her to the ER to make sure that she checked out okay, and they sent her home with nausea medicine (she had been throwing up). Her nausea is better but now she is having fever and chills- our family doctor said she has a blood infection and she is now on antibiotics. She was supposed to get an ultrasound today since she was having pain on her upper right side by her rib cage. Our family doctor said she might be having gall bladder issues, but I am scared to death something very serious is going on since she has septicemia. The imaging place can't get her in until next Wednesday, and we just think that is too long of a wait. Should we taker her back to the ER?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

You should take her to ER. With a history of concussion followed by septicemia and now upper right side rib cage pain need urgent evaluation by following;

1) Chest x-ray.

2) Ultrasound

3) Urine and blood culture.

Only these would be able to guide the management plan.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.

Hope your mother is doing good.

It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/