How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and Health questions answered.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 798
88123236
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Its regarding retained products of conception, had medical

Customer Question

its regarding retained products of conception
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: had medical termination of pregnancy around feb 2nd. Ultrasound done after few days showed some echogenic products. Repeated misoprostol. Had a ultrasound today which shows endometiral thickness of 10mm and still has an echogenic products of conception with mild increased vascularity. no bleeding at all. Should I wait for the cycle to return and it will expel by itself or should I go for D&C?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Please accept additional service offer for Phone call. I can call you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please type your response here.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

I see you requested a Phone call and that is why I initiated the offer, you mean to say, you don't want it?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

I advise you to go for D&C as it can remove all the products of conception. There is a chance of infection if you wait for the cycle to return, so the best thing is to undergo a D&C.

Any questions ask me, or request you to leave a positive rating, any bonus appreciated.