How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor gave me prednisone 20 mg throat is that ok? Started

Customer Question

Doctor gave me prednisone 20 mg for sore throat is that ok?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Started out Sunday with Pink Eye then I couldn't breathe Monday then sore throat started Minday night. Pink eye pretty much gone, breathing a lot better but sore throat getting worse so I went to a quick care to see if it was strep they were going to test but when he saw my one ear was pink inside he decided to just go ahead give me antibiotic and since my throat hurting bad and couldn't sleep he gave me prednisone . I take Lisinopril 20 mg and my blood pressure was 140 over 90 I'm 55 female
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Prednisone is used to reduce the inflammation.

But it may also suppress your immune system making infection more serious.

Also prednisone can raise your blood pressure.

Antibiotic alone should help your sore throat as well.

Prednisone is not needed now.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/