How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28929
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sire throat, inflamed. Visiting Thailand when currently.,

Customer Question

Sire throat, inflamed. Visiting Thailand when currently., been here a week. no fever or rashes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Most likely viral infection.

However, if this is going on for more than a week, this can be a bacterial infection as well.

In that case, antibiotics like amoxicillin can be prescribed by a local physician.

Any recent unprotected oralsex?
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Had this burning feeling in the throat after 2 days in Bangkok, felt like the polution in the air was causing it. Yes, had oral sex with wife few days back, no strangers, after swimming in public hotel swimming pool if this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can get antibiotics here easy over the counter, please recommend a few names, dosage and how many days
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Ok --probably viral infection which can be controlled with ibuprofen.

If no improvement in a week, then you can start antibiotic course --correct dose will be amoxicillin 1 gram twice daily for 7 days after clinical evaluation.

Best wishes