How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31641
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding singers hoarseness. I know about the 40mg 3 hours

Customer Question

Regarding singers hoarseness. I know about the 40mg 3 hours before the show dosage. Is there a smaller dosage that can be taken over a period of weeks or days before the performance?
Customer: Singing performance coming up Feb 26 and March 18. Two rehearsals per week. Finding myself a bit hoarse after rehearsals and need a good voice for the shows. I am doing vocal care etc.. but was wondering about prednisone as I mentioned above
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: No. I am healthy with no contra-indications to steroid use ( I am an MD )
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Yes you can take 10 mg once a day or 5 mg twice a day; starting 5-7 days before the performance.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/