How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok I am a 25 yr old single mom of a little girl who will be

Customer Question

ok I am a 25 yr old single mom of a little girl who will be 2 yrs old in June. I just got done with my menstrual cycle about 2 days ago as well as I am getting over having a cold and sore throat for almost a week now. I have come to notice lately that my breasts are more sensitive/ sore than normal and when gently squeezed they still produce a milky substance. I was wondering if this is normal or if it is something I should be concerned about.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This can be normal if you have breast fed your daughter.

The nipple stimulation can keep on producing milk in the breasts.

Usually not serious since you get normal periods.

If your period were not normal then excess prolactin from the pituitary gland in the brain would have been a concern.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/