How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom bumped her forehead, has a goose egg and is on

Customer Question

Hi my mom bumped her forehead, has a goose egg and is on Pradaxa. She bumped her head at 6 pm. The goose egg seems stable; isn't increasing still and she has ice on it intermittently. Should she take her next dose of Pradaxa at 10 pm?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I don't think so. Do you have any questions based on what I've related?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Just a bump should not be concerning.

Your mom does not have any bad headache or any other symptoms.

She can go ahead with her dose schedule.

Continue icing.

And your mother should avoid any physical exertion.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That's it? No concerns at all? There is quite a lot of hype about Pradaxa. You are sure she should just go ahead and take it?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

This is considered minor injury-- since there is no increase in size of the lump and she does not have any other symptoms.

On the other hand, stopping pradaxa can aggravate underlying condition it was prescribed for.

However, if you are overtly concerned, then one dose can be missed without any consequences.

But this is not absolutely needed.

You can also discuss with her doctor on call as well.

Best wishes

Related Health Questions