How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16050
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying read answers and your profile pops up
, my

Customer Question

I'm trying read answers and your profile pops up
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: my eye got red took lotemax which cures the redness but has come back since not taking
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

What was the diagnosis for which you were prescribed Lotemax?

Thanks,

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
conjuntivitus
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
never had this before
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. Conjunctivitis can be difficult to treat, and Lotemax is not a very strong drug. It is possible that you need a stronger steroid. I'm sorry, but you are going to need to see your provider again for follow up. Simple cases of bacterial conjuntivitis often clear by themselves in about 2 weeks, but many of us can't wait that long to see if our own bodies are going to clear it.

Please let me know if you have additional questions about this.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~