How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31594
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had Lipo in my back, ps, and a tummy tuck 3 weeks ago. I

Customer Question

Hi I had Lipo in my back, hips, and a tummy tuck 3 weeks ago. I woke up with my right thumb pointer and arm numb and unable to lift at all and drop in some positions. I have numbness and pain and tightness in my mid back hips and lore a diner and pubic are. My Surgeon sent me to a shoulder surgeon who established nerve damage but that only time will tell if it's permanent. What are the chances of it being permanent.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

A liposuction is highly unlikely to cause a permanent damage to the nerves. So chance of recovery is very good. I hope you had nerve conduction velocity study and electromyography studies (NCV and EMG). These can assess the nerve damage and severity. They are also able to predict the prognosis reasonably well.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry typo but lower abdomen and pubic area are numb. Both surgeons say my symptoms are rare this long after surgery. I would like to get a answer from a nerve Doctor but my plastic surgeon and the shoulder surgeon say it wouldn't help the outcome. So I'm stuck wondering what is going on with my arm. Also will the numbness of my mid section be the cause of my hunched over posture and feeling tight and bruised when dr says I'm not bruised and my tummy tuck is healed.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

The numbness in lower abdomen and pubic area should resolve in around 6-12 weeks. This is sensory cutaneous nerve supply damage which regenerates very well. There are therapies like transcuataneous electrical stimulation and physical therapy which can help you in recovering from numbness and posture correction. The exact diagnosis for the arm can be made by an MRI, EMG and NCV.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Let me know if I can do anything further.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

The upper limb symptoms can be due to pinched nerves in neck. An MRI and nerve conduction velocity study would confirm it. Physical therapy, neck traction and deep electrotherapy should be beneficial in that case. Neuropathy due to B 12 deficiency is another possibility.