How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16049
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

41YRS OLD. I HAVE BEEN TAKING KOLONOPAN YEARS. THIS WAS THE

Customer Question

I AM MALE 41YRS OLD. I HAVE BEEN TAKING KOLONOPAN FOR 20 YEARS. THIS WAS THE ONLY DRUG THAT WORKED FOR ME TREATING MY HIGH ANZIETY, PANIC ATTACKS, AND SHAKY HANDS. I MUST GET OFF THE DRUG NOW.. I HAVE NOT TAKEN ANY AT ALL THE LAST 4 DAYS. MY GOAL IS TO TERMINATE THIS DRUG. I AM ONLY TAKING 1 DRUG, THAT BEING SABOXIN FOR PAIN. I HAVE LOST MY JOB AND INSURANCE , UNTIL END OF MARCH WITH NEW EMPLOYMENT. UPON READING ABOUT (WITHDRAWL EASE) THAT MIGHT BE WHAT I AM LOOKING FOR CAN YOU PLEASE HELP ME???? THANK YOU MIKE
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 months ago.

Hello, Mike,

No doubt you are feeling pretty miserable after not having klonopin for 4 days. We never just quit any benzodiazepine cold turkey. We decrease the dosage 25% every week or two to gently taper the patient off it. I owuld suggest you go back to at least 75% of the dose you were taking for a week and then start decreasing.

Please let me know if you need any more information :-)

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Related Health Questions