How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had an HSV 1 IGG type specific AB test that came

Customer Question

I recently had an HSV 1 IGG type specific AB test that came back >5.00 H and my HSV 2 IGG type specific AB test was <0.90. What do these mean?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I just recently started dating again and I usually wear protection. I do not have any type of symptoms and I wanted to make sure that I was okay and did not have any type of stds etc. I went to my urologist and we ran mutiple tests. This is the only one that came back somewhat positive. I have never had a cold sore and don't remember any other symptoms other than a few minor std's years ago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

HSV 1 is also termed oral herpes.

It is quite common.

More than half of adult population have positive antibody to it.

It is good that HSV 2 is negative which is known as genital herpes.

Less than 0.90 is considered negative.

I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay then do I need to be concerned about passing this oral herpes along to my girlfriend? Again I have never had a cold sore. Should I be concerned?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Did she get any test for herpes?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She did just recently order some tests but no results as of yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure if she had a herpes test.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is my understanding that it is possible to get this as a child and not necessarily through sexual relationships?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could I give it to her by just kissing?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Oral herpes is quite common as I wrote.

It can be present without any symptom.

It is possible to get it as child.

It can be transmitted by kissing without sexual relationship.

As you do not have symptoms, the risk of transmission is less than when there are blisters/ ulcers.