How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a combination of batrim with clyndamicin help with a

Customer Question

Can a combination of batrim with clyndamicin help with a tenacious tooth abscess? Many thanks for your answer! Since a week ago I have a tooth abscess and the tooth extraction is complicated. It seems that a chanel to sinus could form at the moment of the tooth extraction. Clyndamicin alone din't control the abscess,after tamen it during a week. May be Eikenella corrodens resistance to clyndamicin is playing an important role in my case. This bacill is bactrim susceptible!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Bactrim will be fine since eikenella is susceptible to it.

Clindamycin will be good for other anerobic bacteria in the oral cavity.

Antibiotics should be continued for 7 days at least.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/