How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2716
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** im a 21 year old male from lebanon,

Customer Question

hi doc my name is ***** ***** im a 21 year old male from lebanon
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: my issue is regarding receiving unprotected oral sex from a lay with unknown status
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

When was this incident happened?

Any symptoms?

Duration of symptoms?

Are you worrying about STD?

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i had unprotected oral sex from lady 3 months ago within 3 months i did about 5 tests the first was an rt pcr rna test for hiv at 5 weeks it came back undetected, on the 6th week i did a standard hiv antibody test (1/2) it came back negative,at week 8 i did another same test not sure which generationthe result was 0.295 negative and the last one i did was yesterday which covered both hiv and other stds all came back negative but i had few symptoms few weeks agos which included body ache fever diarrhoe my worry is hiv please can you help me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is my result conclusive?
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

No,you needn't to panic for HIV.

These symptoms are not related to it.

Your current symptoms are associated with Gastroenteritis.

Try to maintain a good hydration with Gatorade.

Take citrucel and probiotic.

Also eat BRATY diet(Banana,Rice,Apple sauce,Toast and yogurt).

Take Advil.

The window period of HIV is usually 6 weeks to 3 months, but could be up to 6 months.

Detection time

HIV DNA PCR = 4 weeks (28 days)

HIV RNA PCR= 2-3 weeks

After 8 weeks,these results are conclusive.

However a repeat test after 6 months is 100 % sure.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.

Your satisfaction is our goal.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.

Your satisfaction is our goal.


we only get after positive feedback.

Thanks.