How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28195
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 89 year old mother in excellent health age, status post

Customer Question

My 89 year old mother in excellent health for her age, status post MI about 4 weeks ago and recovering very well. She had a very mysterious bout of severe nausea/dry heaves and dizzy enough that she didn't feel able to walk. She has a hx. of HTN that is well controlled and was borderline 'pre-diabetic' but with careful diet...she has been asymptomatic for many months, if not years.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: She is just baffled as to why she had such a reaction as she did earlier today, which is fading as the day progresses.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Recent MI can cause all these symptoms through nerve stimulation.

Nerves and heart are closely related.

Another possibility can be inner ear infection.

Viral infection can result in acute labyrinthitis and these symptoms --usually harmless and improves over 2 weeks or so.

Another possibility can be a TIA or mini stroke.

Recent heart diseases increases that risk.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Health Questions