How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** *****. I would like to know what can be

Customer Question

My name is ***** *****. I would like to know what can be done about prolonged vomiting after surgery for removing tumours.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: My friend had surgery to remove tumours and now she is vomiting even after being sent home from the hospital two times.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Cause of vomiting needs to be determined
There can be gastritis, reflux.
Liver or kidney problems can cause it.
It can be an effect of medicine.
Treatment of cause is important.
Antiemetic drug like metoclopromide, ondanestron can be used.
But these are prescription medicines & should be prescribed by doctor.
Peptobismol can help if there is no other contraindication.
Ginger ale, popsicle can be tried.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.