How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31609
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a creatinine of 1.4 and and a gfr of 50. Is this

Customer Question

Customer: I have a creatinine of 1.4 and and a gfr of 50. Is this something I should be worried about?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: had kidney cancer stage 2 cut out of one of my kidneys 1-2 yrs ago. no chemo or radiation necessary
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

This is not serious or worrying. But this would need constant monitoring every 3 months for a year. So your doctor will need following investigations regularly done;

1) BUN

2) Serum creatinine

3) Urine complete

4) Urine culture

If all these are normal and your BUN and creatinine do not increase; nothing to worry. With your past history this may rise slightly. If a CT scan and ultrasound of abdomen had not been done in last 6 months, this would be recommended.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

The CT scan and ultrasound are done to assess the remnant kidney anatomically. That would give an idea for mildly raised creatinine and lowered GFR. Your doctor may also like to see your blood pressure and blood sugar. Both of these, can affect the functions of the kidney. A meticulous control of the blood sugar and blood pressure are needed for no further deterioration of the kidney functions (if they were mildly deranged).

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if you have any questions.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

A positive rating would be appreciated as this is the only way we are compensated for the time and expertise. If you have any follow up questions, I would be very happy to answer them.

Thank you and all the very best.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hope everything is going great with you.

My best,

Related Health Questions