How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I slipped and t my head on the ground at the right parietal

Customer Question

Hi I slipped and hit my head on the ground at the right parietal bone. This was about 3 hours ago and I haven't experienced any weird symptoms. Other than a painful bump on my head, right when I hit my head there was a slight ringing in my right ear. I don't know if I'm allowed to sleep or if I should go to the ER right away...
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Probably no significant damage.

However first 12 hours observation is critical for any delayed response, black outs, sudden headache onset.

Sleeping is ok as long as someone is watching over you and can wake you up normally.

Otherwise, better to go to ER if no one is around you.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/