How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8166
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Anil, ; I shaved my groin area a few weeks back and

Customer Question

Hi dr anil, ; I shaved my groin area a few weeks back and experienced a slight bump a few days ago which I'm assuming was follicular is.today over I feel a little burning sensation when I urine. Are those 2 interlinked?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Do you still have bumps?

Are they fluid filled?

Pain during urination?

History of unprotected sex?

Penile discharge?

Lower abdominal pain?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Dr Anil,Thanks for the response.
Its only 1 bump ; which i feel is due to my hair follicle after shaving
Doesnt feel fluid filled ; feels like a mosquito bite
Slight burning sensation when I urine (Only started today)
Sexually Active but always wear condoms
No Penile Discharge
No Abdominal Pain or fever
No Medical History or medications taken
Been having a bad case of haemorrhoids and constipation thoughThanks,
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,these are not interlinked.

You can try some self care measures for few days to see if they respond.

Drink plenty of fluids.

You can take OTC cranberry juice and AZO tablets for 3-5 days.

Also apply OTC Bacitracin ointment on bump for 3-5 days.

Take OTC Motrin and metamucil.

Eat fibre rich diet.

If burning sensation still persists then urinalysis should be done to rule out urinary tract infection.

You can avoid spicy,fried foods for a while.

Wear loose cotton undergarments.

Most likely you'll be fine.

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Dr AnilThanks for this ; am just concerned about this UTI as its never happened to me before.Just thought of letting you know that my right side of the body feels a little throbby and the burning feels more pronounced now as it lingers after passing urine.Just one question - can I get a UTI through unprotected oral sex?
I strictly use condoms for intercourse thoughThanks
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

UTI in men can be caused due to improper hygiene,inadequate fluids intake,unprotected oral or vaginal sex.

You can try such self care measures as we have discussed earlier which provide you relief.

If your symptoms'll persist more than a week then see your doctor for further evaluation and management.

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it thoroughly.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Dr Anil,Its been about 5 days now ; and the burning sensation has improved. Though sometimes i do get an uneasy sensation while urinating and at times there is a slight burning pain right at the tip of of my penis ; which goes within a few seconds. Is this normal in the recovery process?Also another thing which i am noticing is this pain around my lower back area and sometimes it radiates down to the feet at my right side. Is this something to be concerned about?Looking forward to hearing from you,
Sashi
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

It's a good sign your symptoms are improving over the time.

And you should continue self care measures as we have discussed earlier.

You should do gentle massage with muscle relaxant ointment and apply warm compresses with a heating pad on lower back and other affected area.

It seems to be nerve impingement at lower back resulting in intermittent pain radiating to leg.

You can go for physical therapy which 'll be very effective.

Also avoid heavy weight lifting.

Take OTC Motrin.

And see your doctor for a clinical examination for further evaluation and management.

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.