How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16187
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm going to have a PSA test done soon, I am on a

Customer Question

I'm going to have a PSA test done soon, I am on a unprescribed course of Turnabol (for my own use, not distributing) for muscle growth. Will this affect the results?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Turnabol, although a mild anabolic steroid can cause benigh prostate hypertrophy (BPH) in some men. BPH in turn can cause elevated pSA levels. Whether it has done this for you cannot be determined until you actually have the PSA test. There is no way to predict who it will affect and who it won't other than trial.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~