How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28252
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I t myself with the car door yesterday on my left side of my

Customer Question

Customer: I hit myself with the car door yesterday on my left side of my head. Yesterday it really did not hurt just at first. Today I really feel the pain on both sides of my head. I also feel kinda week but I do not if it is related or just me that I have it on my mind. Should I worry?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I did not have any sort of pain yesterday, just right after the impact. I was able to go to my pilates class this morning just fine. But I suddenly feel week and not myself. I may be paranoid
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Little bit of weakness and pain do not suggest any serious injury.

Post concussion syndrome can explain this.

Usually improves over a week or so.

Please give yourself adequate physical and mental rest.

Do not worry.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/