How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31610
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a diuretic about 10 hours ago. A few hours afterward,

Customer Question

I took a diuretic about 10 hours ago. A few hours afterward, I felt liquid running down the front/left side of my left leg. It is a clear liquid seeping out. I can't see from my angle but it looks like a very small scratch is leaking. No blood, no pain, same rate. I swabbed with alcohol. I have had cellulitis near the area about 2 years ago. There is no clinic open at this hour. My question: Do I need to see a doctor? If so, can I wait till tomorrow? Nothing else is noticeable. I have pacemaker, artificial aortic valve, arthritis, hip replacements. Currently feeling fine.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Since it is clear liquid, with no pain or any other significant symptoms; there is no emergency. You may consider going to emergency room or an urgent care clinic if following signs or symptoms appear;

1) Persisting liquid ooze.

2) Redness or swelling or pain.

3) Fever.

If you have got povidone iodine (Betadine) solution / cream or Neosporin cream; you may apply it for prevention of infection.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Related Health Questions