How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8160
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cant keep my right arm straight by elbow it doesn't hurt

Customer Question

I cant keep my right arm straight by elbow it doesn't hurt no dislocations but has swelling and tenderness only time it hurts is when i try to straighten it
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Any history of injury?

Do you have swelling and tenderness at elbow?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Any investigations so far?

Neck pain,shoulder pain?

Numbness and tingling sensation in arm?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Im a truck driver and was raising landing gear and hurt it got sore tenderness swelling
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No shoulder pain no nymbness
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No meds
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you describe possibly it's Tennis elbow.

Treatment usually involves decreasing the use of the arm slightly,cool compresses with ice packs and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen(advil) 400-600 mg or naproxen (aleve) alternately with Tylenol.

Use a elbow brace/strap.

Physical therapy can be helpful.

If swelling and tenderness and pain are getting worse over the time then you need to undergo X-ray/MRI and a clinical examination by Orthopedist for further evaluation and management.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 10 months ago.

If you have any further query then we can discuss it thoroughly.

Related Health Questions