How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17806
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have hemo of 5.7 confirmed via formal blood test at obgyn.

Customer Question

Hi, I have hemo of 5.7 confirmed via formal blood test at obgyn. He gave me mega iron supplements and wants me to schedule a transfusion. He identified that I have a polyp in uterus causing problem but can't remove that until hemo is up. I may not be able to get transfusion until wed or Thurs of next week because I am in new town and all these drs. are new to me. With Monday being a holiday, I worry I won't be able to get transfusion till Tuesday or Wednesday. I am not bleeding now and cycle is anticipated March. I feel weak bit just thought it was normal perimenapausel stuff. I know source of bleeding and since taking iron pills, do you think it is OK to wait 4 or 5 days till transfusion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Hemoglobin level of 5.7 is quite low.
You need to have transfusion.
If you can not get it sooner you need to remain at rest as much as possible.

Please do not over exert yourself.
If you feel any shortness of breath, chest pain, dizziness you need to go to hospital.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.