How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17766
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received my blood test results and am waiting on my doctor

Customer Question

Customer: I received my blood test results and am waiting on my doctor to call about them. But I was wanting to know what some of them mean. My RBC-UA was high (9) MPV high (13.5 MCH high 31.5 EPITH-UA high (8)
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Thyroid issues is all I am being treated for.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: my T4 free is normal 1.13 but my TSH was low .006
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Why did you have the tests?

What were your symptoms?

Did you have urine tests too?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I go yearly to have my thyroid tested. I have the thyroid antibodies ( I believe is what they called it) And my thyroid seems to jump around. Normal to high to low. Have been taking armour over the last year and half.
I did have urine test and all were normal
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the information,
I am sorry for the delay.
High MPV can occur from different causes.
In most case the normal range varies from 7.2 to 11.7.
Rapid production can cause large size of platelet.
Inflammation, iron deficiency can cause a rise.
MCH is mildly above normal & is not worrying.
The other two results are from urine analysis.
RBC & epithelial cells can be raised in urine if there is an irritation, inflammation, growth in the urinary tract.
Contamination of urine can be a cause.
Your doctor can take a repeat urine test, ultrasound examination if he thinks necessary.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Related Health Questions