How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34309
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm ***** ***** I am just learning about Adiponectin and

Customer Question

Customer: Hi I'm ***** ***** I am just learning about Adiponectin and wondering if a supplement is safe I am 60 yrs old.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I was told I have high cortisol levels and I may have Cushings disease and can't lose weight.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Pharmacy Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: ok
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

With a high cortisol, supplements may not be safe so you should avoid any till it is controlled.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Adiponectin levels are lower in obese than in lean people. Visceral fat deposition has been shown to be an independent negative predictor of adiponectin. Thus, most features of the metabolic syndrome's negative associations with adiponectin have been shown. The primary mechanisms by which adiponectin enhance insulin sensitivity appears to be through increased fatty acid oxidation and inhibition of livr glucose production. In summary, adiponectin in addition to possible anti-inflammatory and anti-atherogenic effects appears to be an insulin enhancer, with potential as a new treatment modality of the obesity.

But with the high cortisol, unless the primary issue is controlled, Adiponectin is unlikely to work to reduce weight.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if you have follow up questions.

My profile link on the site is;

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/?rpt=3800#re.v/459/