How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8710
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 42 year old male with a small wound on my member.

Customer Question

I am a 42 year old male with a small wound on my member. There is redness a small cut and serious inching and minor pain at the site. The damage occurred DURING traditional inter course. It has been several years since my last sexual encounter. I just want to know approximate healing time, what I can or should do to accelerate this process, and if I need to see a primary care physician immediately. The damage occurred on December 28th 2015.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Was it unprotected sex?

Is it located on tip of penis?

Burning sensation and pain during urination?

Bleeding?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medication?

Penile discharge?

Discharge from wound?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
unprotected
No on the left side just below the circumcision line
No burning or painful urination
No bleeding
No other medical history
Not taking any medication
No penile discharge
Clear puss-like discharge from wound
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you describe,you shouldn't ignore your symptoms and see your doctor ASAP for prompt management.

As clear pus like discharge from wound and history of unprotected sex suggest infection/STD.

And you may require antibiotics to clear the infection.

It's advised not to do sex in the meantime to prevent further transmission of infection to your partner..

And take OTC Motrin and Claritin for symptomatic relief.

You should do safe sex practices.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

If you have any further query then we can discuss it thoroughly.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.