How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8401
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having migraines. September i went to

Customer Question

Hello i have been having migraines for years. September i went to neurologist after all the tests she said i suffer from migtaines amd tensiin headaches and prescribedtopamax and imitrex. i allways have a fear of anerism. This past two days i have a pretty bad headache and earache. Went to dr she said i haveclogged canal. I also suffer from a very bad form of anxiety so fear of aneurism is very bad
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

What is your age?

Have you monitored your blood pressure?

Stuffy nose,sore throat?

Dizziness?

Blurred or double vision?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am 37years old .my blood pressure has allways been good, today was 122/73.no dizziness no double vision .no cold symptoms .i feel nausea my head hurts like its being sqeesed and all the way to the neck .top of the head too . like i said its not my u usual headache and i am ona medicine for it .kts just today it doesnt help.and anxiety takes over

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you have earache so you should see an ENT specialist for proper treatment of ear infection.

Antibiotics topically and orally should be given in your case.

I understand your worry about aneurysm and as you have seen neurologist and undergone all investigations including CT scan head with normal findings and now you don't have dizziness, double vision so chances of aneurysm are very less.

You should do steam inhalation.

You can take Motrin.

Gentle massage can be helpful.

If pain is very severe then visit ER for prompt management.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

If you have any further query then we can discuss it thoroughly.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.