How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9035
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had Doctor freeze off two Basail Cells Carcinoma. One over

Customer Question

Had Doctor freeze off two Basail Cells Carcinoma. One over right eye brow the other on left cheek. Left cheek is like it has water build up or something but on the one over eye my Eye Lid started swelling up and getting puffy. Woke up this morning and eye is extremely swollen and lid nearly closed. Is this normal for this type of procedure. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I can understand your concern.

Well as you describe,it's normal to have such swelling when cryosurgery(freezing) procedure performed near eyelid.

Treatment near the eye may result in a puffy eyelid, especially the following morning, but the swelling settles within a few days. Within a few days a scab forms and the blister gradually dries up.

Usually no special attention is needed during the healing phase. The treated area may be gently washed once or twice daily, and should be kept clean.

If it'll get worse over the time and increased pain, swelling, thick yellow blister fluid, a purulent discharge and/or redness around the treated area then consult your doctor for a clinical examination and topical antiseptics and/or oral antibiotics may be advised.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.