How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take zoloft 100 mg and have taken a nose dive recently, my

Customer Question

Customer: i take zoloft 100 mg and have taken a nose dive recently, my dr. is putting me on Lexapro and said to take half pills of Zoloft for five days, while taking the Lexapro at the same time (10 mg) and then take the zoloft every other day for five days and then not at all. I'm concerned about this.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I stopped taking zoloft for some reason in oct. and a month later I collapsed, mentally and emotionally, and then stopped sleeping. Insom\nia is the main issue right now, since it is killing me.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: I"m broke
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

The Zoloft and Lexapro both work on a neurotransmitter >> SEROTONIN as the mechanism of action...

You are not on that high of a dose of Zoloft and not going to a high dose of Lexapro either...

I see no need for you to taper the Zoloft really ( harmless to you to taper as described but equally harmless to stop one today and start the other tomorrow in this case)

Zoloft switch to Lexapro does not require such a taper as described..

I hope that this is helpful for you. Let me know if you have further questions or concerns . I will be happy to get back with you! If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank You and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD