How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28687
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got the result from my xray saying that i have a enthetic

Customer Question

Customer: I got the result from my xray saying that i have a enthetic left patellar tendon spurring I just want to know if this could lead to something more serious if I don't take the neccessaay precaution
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I play basketball every day for average of 2-3 hours. It's taking a toll on my knees I'm guessing a few weeks ago I felt a pop, like something is out of place
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Sure I'll keep this window open
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That means some inflammation of the patellar tendon attached to your knee cap.

Playing sports can cause this commonly.

There is risk of torn tendon and instability of knee cap.

Hence better to address it with knee brace, physical therapy for 4 to 6 weeks.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/