How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a twofold problem - I have lower back pain and have

Customer Question

Customer: Hello Dr. ***** *****, I have a twofold problem - I have lower back pain and have been treated by PT for 3 months and I am going to a spine doctor next week because I have not had any X-rays or an MRI. But, in conjunction with this, I have pains in my waist on the right and left around the area of the waist. I suspect it is kidney related, but I had blood tests that were reported to my hypertension doctor who is also a nephrologist, and he found the kidneys to be normal. The pain is intermittent. I do not have nausea or problems urinating.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: What else do you need to know?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: OK and I will pay as long as I can use paypal.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Kidney problem is very unlikely then.

Problem is likely due to the nerve compression and muscle spasm related.

MRI scan of the spine should be helpful.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/