How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had Graves years and currently have antibodies of

Customer Question

I have had Graves for 25 years and currently have antibodies of hashomotos. My symptoms have returned including heart palpitations and tachycardia. Difficulty eating, nausea ,fatigue, irritability, diarrhea & constipation, sweats inability to tolerate heat. Chest pain, neck & shoulder pain....
My resting pulse is high even with 1mg Ativan ..
Any activity makes it go up ?
Does this sound like thyroid ? Can graves come back ? My endo keeps reducing my synthroid now .88 down from 1.25.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Your symptoms sound like hyperthyroidism.
If you have not consulted your endocrinologist recently, you need to take one.
In addition, I would suggest to take an examination by a cardiologist.
Some of the symptoms are similar to angina.
EKG, echo should be taken.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been seeing my endo every 6 weeks, she continues to lower my synthroid dose. I consulted my gastro and he sent me immediately to the cardiologist I have seen the cardiologist to rule out heart attack. He has completed ,Ecco,treadmill stress test. My internet thinks I had a viral infection....
I have been to the ER twice.. No one want to take responsibility .
These event have been happening for years. My old endo sent me to the hospital because she was sure it was not thyroid. Th docter at the hospital didn't believe her .
These symptoms are getting worse I'm 107 resting pulse rate
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

As the cardiologist has ruled out heart issues then further reduction of dose can be needed.

Anxiety, stress can be associated.

You can take a consultation with a psychologist too.