How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are causes of the following: Woke up in the morning

Customer Question

What are causes of the following :
Woke up in the morning pain in testicles
Next day hematoma on upper left testicle and penis base
Now testicles don't hurt but pain I guess in the penis tendon behind testicle
3 days of pain now moderate
No more growth of hematoma
The night before this happened I was at Christmas party got drunk
Don't renember falling down but I guess it's possible
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Hematoma occurs from blunt trauma.

Since the pain is better and swelling is also better, you are on right track of recovery.

I no problem with erection, that is also reassuring.

However a clinical evaluation is also recommended to rule out any testicular infection.

Application of ice and tylenol can be used for pain control.

Avoid ibuprofen or naproxen or apsirin as they can cause bleeding as side effect.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Health Questions