How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42782
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just researching to see if prednisone would help my sore

Customer Question

Just researching to see if prednisone would help my sore throat of 5 days- negative strep test
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

sores throat can be caused by viral infection, viral pharyngitis. prednisone in some cases can help decrease inflammation.

sore throat can be caused by runny nose or post nasal drip. allergy medications like claritin or allegra and steroid nasal sprays like nasocort, nasonex, flonase would be better.

sore throat can be caused by acid reflux in which case acid blockers like nexium, or protonix, zantac, maalox, mylanta would be better

so you need to see a doctor to help you find out what might might be causing your sore throat, if it is one of the above causes or something else.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com